RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup 2017

Bermuda Skippers

Average age of Bermuda Opti sailors is 11

James Amaral (BER)
Sailed with LOOT in the US North East during this past summer.
His best showing was 5th place Red Fleet at CORK.
Sail Number: BER 1600

Joe Arrowsmith (BER)
11 years old.
Member of the Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club. Sail Number: BER1084

George Buckley (BER)
11 years old
Squad Member Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
Canadian Nationals, Lunenburg – 2011
New Englands, Newport R.I. – 2012
Canadian Nationals, Vancouver – 2012
Sail Number: BER1009

Camille Chin (BER)
She did the British nationals this summer


Sail Number: BER1226

Chase Cooper (BER)
2011, 2012 IODA South American Championship
2010, 2012 IODA World Championship

Sail Number: BER1037

Peter Dill (BER)
Sail Number: BER1316

Samantha Dill (BER)
Sail Number: BER1019

Jordan Etemadi (BER)
Jordan is 9 years old
Bermuda Green Fleet Nationals 2011 – 4th place
Sails with the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
Sail Number: BER1939

Yannick Hillier (BER)
Sail Number: BER1017

Adam Larson (BER)
Adam is 11 years old and sails with the Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club
Sail Number: BER1013

Taj Maxwell (BER)

Tre Maxwell (BER)

Florence Nicholls (BER)
Flo is just 9 years old.
She is a Member of the RBYC Sailing Academy Squad.
She is a Member of 3 sailing Clubs; RBYC, Sandys Boat CLub and Aldeburgh YC in the UK.
Flo was the Bermuda Spring Series Champion for Silver Fleet.
Sail Number: BER111

Matilda Nicholls (BER)
Matilda is 10 years old
2011 UK Regatta Fleet National Champion
A Member of RBYC Sailing Academy's Squad and Bermuda's Optimist Squad.
Winner of the 2011Dick Kempe Award - Bermuda Optimist Sailor of the Year.
Clubs: Royal Bermuda YC, Sandys Boat Club, Aldeburgh YC.
Sail Number: BER1111

Campbell Patton (BER)
Did Canadian nationals and CORK
Sail Number: BER1008

Adriana Penruddocke (BER)
DOB 2000 – raced in the Swiss Open Optimist Championship at Sihlsee, Switzerland in 2012 – student at Saltus Grammar school
Sail Number: BER1088

Thomas Penruddocke (BER)
DOB 1998 – raced in the Swiss Open Optimist Championship at Lake Silvaplana, Switzerland in 2011 and at Sihlsee, Switzerland in 2012 – student at Saltus Grammar school
Sail Number: BER1040

Benn Smith (BER)
Age 13
Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
South American Opti Champs in Argentina-2012
Scotia Bank Opti Regatta in St. Thomas- 2012
Opti New Englands in Newport Rhode Island-2012
Sunfish Junior NA Champion and 3rd Youth -2012
Sail Number: BER1324

Tayte Stefaniuk (BER)
Sail Number: BER1121

Charis Todd (BER)
Will ge going to the open BIC world championship in Miami
Cecilia Wollmann (BER)
Ceci had a great summer sailing on Team LOOT. She won the USODA Midwest Championship and the CORK International Regatta. Along with these wins she was the top girl and 3rd overall at Canadian Nationals and 3rd girl at US Nationals.
Sail Number: BER1029

Mikey Wollmann (BER)
Mikey competed in the US and Canada this summer on Team LOOT. He finished the summer by winning Canadian Nationals, was 2nd at CORK and 3rd Blue at US Nationals (12th overall).
Sail Number: BER1101


Overseas Skippers

Amanda Ammundsen (DEN)
4th 2012 IODA Worlds girl, 35th 2012 IODA Worlds overall
2nd 2012 Danish championship
3th 2012 summer ranking, Denmark
Sail Number: DEN8324

Paige Clarke (ISV)
ISV 2012 Female National Champion, 2nd overall
ScotiaBank International Regatta 2nd female
11th female IODA Worlds Dominican Republic, overall
Sail Number: ISV413

Tomas Di Luciano (ARG)
2nd IODA 2012, South American Championship, 8th overall 1st AOA 2012, Mar del Plata Sea Week

1st AOA 2011, Argentina National Championship
Sail Number: ARG3159
Douglas Elmes (IRL)
1st Irish Nationals 2012
3rd British Nationals 2012
50th IODA Worlds 2012
Sail Number: IRL1460

Audrey Giblin (USA)
2012 IODA South American Championship, 10th Overall
2011, 2012 USODA Girls National Championship, 1st Overall
2012 USODA National Championship, 5th Overall, 1st girl
Sail Number: USA18917


Milo Gill-Taylor (GBR)
1st 2011 national Ranking
5th 2012 British and Open Junior Championship
1st 2012 GBR Selection Trials
Sail Number: GBR6145


Adam Glogowski (POL)
Polish National Champion 2012
2nd in Polish National Ranking
28th 2012 IODA Europeans
Sail Number: POL1780


Emil Jarudd (SWE)
2011 Swedish Champion
2011, 2012 #2 National Ranking
8th 2012 IODA World Championship
42nd 2011 IODA World Championship
Sail Number: SWE4466


Jacob von Koskull (FIN)
2012 IODA World Championship - 11th
2012 Finnish National Championships - 8th
Sail Number: FIN400
Kristian Praest (DEN)
#1 Danish sailor
3rd Danish National Championship
Sail Number: DEN8388


Mauricio Rodriguez (MEX)
Mauricio won a Silver Medal at the Mexican National Olimpic Regatta. He took third place on the National Ranking
Sail Number: MEX673


Damian Suri (SUI)
1st 2012 Swiss national Championship
39th 2012 IODA World Championship
13th 2012 Dutch Youth Regatta
21st 2012 Lake Garda Meeting
Sail Number: SUI1618
Jaime Swavley (AUS)
2012 Australian Female National Champion
Sail Number: AUS1024
Leonard Takahashi-Fry (NZL)
2011 USA National and Open Championships 1st
2011 UK National and Open Championships 1st
2011 Japan National and Open Championship 2nd
2011 Napier Worlds 10th
2012 New Zealand National and open Champion
2012 DR Worlds 72nd
Sail Number: NZL4499
Justin Vittecoq (CAN)
2011, 2012 Canadian Optimist Dinghy National Champion
3rd 2012 CORK International
55th -2012 IODA South American Championship
95th 2012 IODA Worlds Championship
Sail Number: CAN1465


Pedro Zonta (BRA)
9th 2012 IODA South American Championships
6th 2012 Brazilian National Championship
Sail Number: BRA3620

Sponsors